Position Description

Network Engineer - SAS
Location Harrisburg, NC
NetSuite Employee Status Active
Apply Now

KCI is seeking a Network Engineer to become an integral part of our Service Activation Support team. In this role, the Network Engineer will interface with Field Splicers and Field Techs from Core to NID devices. Additionally, he/she will be testing customer internet circuits, responding to requests for port turn-ups and setting up layer 2 testing for point-to-point circuit connections.

 

Essential Function

 

· Enterprise core and access networks working knowledge

· Analyze customer data network design requirements

· Conduct engineering knowledge transfer with customer engineering teams

· Follows customer engineering process guidelines for network engineering, document storage, and communications

· Basic knowledge of the following devices

o Juniper

o Cisco

o RAD

o ADVA

o Nokia/Alcatel

o Sumitomo

· Remote access verification to a Carrier Network Interface Device (NID)

· Fiber optic verification – SFP present/light level/wavelength/single mode vs multi-mode SFP

· Knowledge of how a network works

· Moderate knowledge of network routing

· Working knowledge of network device command sets (CLI)

· Granite or like system - working knowledge for circuit design

· Knowledge of salesforce or like order systems

· Communicate clearly and precisely with field personnel

· Basic knowledge of fiber types – DWDM vs CWDM

· CCNA/JNCIA preferred or equivalent experience

· On the job training will be provided to fill in the blanks
 

Competencies


· Communication

· Team oriented

· Strong analytical skills

· Strong networking skills

· Strong troubleshooting skills

· Manage and organizes time and resources effectively to meet or exceed project timeline deliverables

 

 

Back Apply Now